Dominik Lukeš
Search/
AI Consultant for Research and Strategy, AI Competency Centre

Dominik Lukeš

Researcher, educator, writer and translator.

Dominik is an AI Consultant for Research and Strategy at the AI Competency Centre, University of Oxford. He works on AI in education, builds apps and agent skills, and has worked in computational linguistics since the 1990s.

Upcoming talk The future of data in the age of AI Agents: New opportunities for old methods in data management and collection Thu 12 Nov 2026 · 18:00–20:00 GMT · Oxford Westgate Library

Dominik Lukeš on stage at Bett 2025, pointing up towards a large slide whose visible text includes “evaluate the results”

What I do

Press a letter to jump to a page.

Make

  • Apps

    Desktop and web apps Dominik has built for writing, presenting, reading and teaching.

    p
  • Agents

    Agent skills and workflow write-ups for people who work with coding agents.

    g
  • Webs

    Every site Dominik has made, with a one-line description.

    l

Write

  • Writing

    Essays, blog posts, papers, translations, and journalism from Czech and English press, browsable by type.

    w

Research and resources

  • Research

    Research on linguistics, metaphor, discourse and AI in education, with full text where the rights allow.

    r
  • Academic productivity

    Guides and methods for learning, reading and writing as an academic, starting with the Guide to Deliberate Practice.

    d
  • Resources

    Guides, frameworks, handouts and explainers that anyone can use on their own.

    o

Speak, teach and advise

  • Speaking

    Talks, webinars, podcasts and workshops, with dates, recordings and slides.

    t
  • Teaching

    Courses and workshops on AI, learning technology and language teaching.

    e
  • Consulting

    What Dominik offers organisations on AI in education and research.

    k

Featured work

A few things to start with. The selection changes every week.

  1. Screenshot of the Metaphornik app
    App

    Metaphornik

    Explore new perspectives through generative metaphors.

    App details
  2. Screenshot of the Model Vibe Check app
    App

    Model Vibe Check

    Qualitative LLM evaluation tool to compare model outputs side-by-side.

    App details
  3. Writing

    Schemas & Propositions

    Newsletter on tacit knowledge, language models and applied epistemology.

    Read the newsletter
  4. Skills

    Agent skills

    41 public agent skills. Folders of instructions that tell an AI agent how to do a task the same way each time, with install steps and learning paths.

    Browse the skills
  5. Front page of Academic Reading Framework
    Guide

    Academic Reading Framework

    Framework for improving academic reading productivity.

    Read the guide
  6. Workshop

    Learning and communicating about AI with metaphors

    A workshop for Ministry of Justice staff, January 2025, on how metaphors help and mislead when we talk about AI.

    Consulting

Guides

7 guides

Free, interactive guides to learning, reading and writing.

All guides

Apps and tools

12 apps and tools

Desktop and web apps Dominik builds.

All apps
  • App

    How Much Reason

    Compare AI model intelligence scores and benchmark task costs across reasoning levels.

  • Screenshot of TalkWeaver
    App

    TalkWeaver

    Outline-first desktop app for writing talks and presenting them as self-contained HTML decks.

  • App

    WriteFlex

    Markdown writing app for long pieces, organised into Folios, where an AI agent proposes edits and you accept them.

  • Screenshot of Highlight Scout
    App

    Highlight Scout

    Searches your reading highlights from Readwise, Zotero, Kindle and CSV or JSON files, by keyword or by meaning, locally.

  • App

    SlideWell

    Desktop archive of slides and images from past talks, companion to TalkWeaver.

  • App

    Dev Traffic Control

    Mac app that gathers the requests your coding agents send you (checks, design reviews, questions) in one inbox.

  • App

    LearnWeaver

    Create, organise and share presentations and learning content.

  • App

    TimeFlex

    Interval training app: plan workouts, time them and log them, or just time them.

  • App

    Above The Line

    Interlinear translation explorer and reader for students and teachers.

  • App

    ZoteroLM

    Zotero extension that summarises PDFs with an LLM and stores the summaries as Zotero notes.

  • Tool

    KeyMaster

    Tool for learning and documenting keyboard shortcuts.

Agent work

5 projects

Skills and instructions for AI coding agents.

All agent work
  • Instructions

    Global agent instructions

    One set of instructions kept in sync across machines and AI coding tools.

  • Skill

    readability-skill

    Checks and improves the readability of documents, presentations and web content.

  • Skill

    academic-paper-review

    Structured review of academic papers, with templates and scoring rubrics you can adapt.

  • Skill

    corpus-tools-skill

    Sets up and runs a local corpus-linguistics toolchain for building, annotating and searching corpora.

  • Skill

    sketchengine-skill

    Queries Sketch Engine corpora for word sketches, word lists and keywords.

Writing

8 essays

Essays on AI, language and learning.

All writing

Talks

5 talks

Webinars, talks and a podcast on AI.

All talks

Themes

The subjects that run through everything on this site.

Czech language and culture

Work on and in Czech: the language, its grammar, and writing for Czech readers.

Writing 224Research 13Talks 1

Society, politics and culture

Commentary on politics, gender, religion, nationalism and culture, often through the lens of language.

Writing 203Research 1Talks 1

Discourse analysis

How public, political and media debates are framed and negotiated, and methods for analysing them.

Writing 113Research 10Talks 5

Frames, schemas and cognition

Cognitive linguistics: frames, image schemas, conceptual blending and folk theories as models of how meaning works.

Writing 84Research 17Talks 5

Language and linguistics

How language works: grammar, meaning, language change, and what linguistics can and cannot tell us.

Writing 85Research 13Talks 4

How AI works

What large language models are, what they can and cannot do, and how the field has changed since ChatGPT.

Writing 35Talks 24Teaching 16

Metaphor and analogy

How metaphors and analogies shape thinking, argument and explanation, and how to use them deliberately.

Writing 74Research 6Talks 1

Building with AI

Vibecoding, agents and agent skills: making your own tools with AI, with or without a programming background.

Agent skills 42Talks 11Writing 4

Reading and writing

Academic writing, literacy and reading, and the tools that change how we do both.

Writing 21Talks 5Guides 5

All 19 topics

Map of all topics

Where each subject shows up: bigger dot, more work. Click a theme for the full list.

Items per topic and area. A bigger dot means more items.
ThemeWritingResearchTalksTeachingGuidesAppsAgent skillsWebsitesAll
Czech language and culture22413100011240
Society, politics and culture2031100100206
Discourse analysis11310500001129
Frames, schemas and cognition8417500103110
Language and linguistics8513411020106
Learning technology and online learning683170220092
How AI works3502416241587
Metaphor and analogy74610011184
Building with AI401112342366
Technology, media and the web65000000065
Knowledge, expertise and science58510000064
Reading and writing21151545042
Dyslexia, readability and accessibility121390511041
Language learning and teaching23840110138
Open education and open source24380000035
Research practice and communities31000000132
AI in education40230100129
AI for research and academic work5026139127
Deliberate practice and skill6010320012

Dot size:152060The number beside each dot is the item count; hover a cell for the area.

Recent activity

Newest first. Follow updates

  • AppsNew app: How Much Reason

    Compare AI models and reasoning settings through interactive charts of Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index scores and estimated benchmark task costs. The app uses a snapshot from 26 October 2026.

  • SpeakingTalk announced: The future of data in the age of AI Agents

    Dominik will speak at Oxford Data Meetup on 12 November 2026, 18:00–20:00 GMT, at Oxford Westgate Library. The talk explores opportunities for AI agents in data management and collection.

  • AgentsAgent skills

    A catalogue of the public agent skills, searchable by task, with learning paths and install steps.

  • AppsTalkWeaver 0.38

    Public release, with publishing set up inside the app.

  • AppsDev Traffic Control 0.22

    Public release of the Mac app for agent requests.

  • SpeakingVibecoding as pedagogy

    Webinar on transforming learning and teaching through making tools.

Contact